Author Topic: Adding Another Tech to a Submodel Ship.  (Read 592 times)

Offline Kirk

  • Posts: 1438
  • Cookies: 139
    • My Released Mods
Adding Another Tech to a Submodel Ship.
« on: June 15, 2009, 11:19:16 PM »
Hey Mleo, I've been trying to add Breen Drainer Immunity to the VasKhohlr that came with KM, but I'm not having any luck. Any suggestions?
Code: [Select]
Foundation.ShipDef.VasKholhr.dTechs = { 'Breen Drainer Immune': 1, 'SubModel': {
        "Setup":        {
                "Body":                 "VasKholhr_Body",
                "NormalModel":          shipFile,
                "WarpModel":          "VasKholhr_WingUp",
                "AttackModel":          "VasKholhr_WingDown",
                "Hardpoints":       {
                        "Port Cannon":  [-0.677745, 0.514529, -0.229285],
                        "Star Cannon":  [0.663027, 0.511252, -0.240265],
                        "Port Cannon 1":  [-0.323324, 0.240263, -0.115398],
                        "Star Cannon 1":  [0.319566, 0.242142, -0.11861],
                },
                "AttackHardpoints":       {
                        "Port Cannon":  [-0.503543, 0.524792, -0.47761],
                        "Star Cannon":  [0.486256, 0.527008, -0.483889],
                        "Port Cannon 1":  [-0.244469, 0.228191, -0.19762],
                        "Star Cannon 1":  [0.243789, 0.243208, -0.201933],
                },
        },
               
        "Port Wing":     ["VasKholhr_Portwing", {
                "Position":             [0, 0, 0],
                "Rotation":             [0, 0, 0], # normal Rotation used if not Red Alert and if not Warp
                "AttackRotation":         [0, -0.3, 0],
                "AttackDuration":         200.0, # Value is 1/100 of a second
                "AttackPosition":         [0, 0, 0.03],
                "WarpRotation":       [0, 0.149, 0],
                "WarpPosition":       [0, 0, 0.02],
                "WarpDuration":       150.0,
                }
        ],
       
        "Starboard Wing":     ["VasKholhr_Starboardwing", {
                "Position":             [0, 0, 0],
                "Rotation":             [0, 0, 0],
                "AttackRotation":         [0, 0.3, 0],
                "AttackDuration":         200.0, # Value is 1/100 of a second
                "AttackPosition":         [0, 0, 0.03],
                "WarpRotation":       [0, -0.149, 0],
                "WarpPosition":       [0, 0, 0.02],
                "WarpDuration":       150.0,
                }
        ],
}}

Offline MLeo

  • Retired Staff
  • Posts: 3636
  • Cookies: 833
  • Software Simian
    • the Programming Pantheon
Re: Adding Another Tech to a Submodel Ship.
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2009, 01:08:54 PM »
What exactly isn't working?

Generally speaking (I didn't create the SubModel tech) you need to add it to both ships, you could add it to the intermediary ship (and it's nacelles) as well, but it will only be there for a short while.
I still can't read peoples minds, nor can I read peoples computers, even worse, I can't combine the two to read what is going wrong with your BC install...

"It was filed under 'B' for blackmail." - Morse, Inspector Morse - The dead of Jericho.

Offline Kirk

  • Posts: 1438
  • Cookies: 139
    • My Released Mods
Re: Adding Another Tech to a Submodel Ship.
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2009, 02:34:13 PM »
The ship isn't immune to the Breen Drainer, despite my best efforts.

Offline MLeo

  • Retired Staff
  • Posts: 3636
  • Cookies: 833
  • Software Simian
    • the Programming Pantheon
Re: Adding Another Tech to a Submodel Ship.
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2009, 02:54:23 PM »
Does the console say anything?
I still can't read peoples minds, nor can I read peoples computers, even worse, I can't combine the two to read what is going wrong with your BC install...

"It was filed under 'B' for blackmail." - Morse, Inspector Morse - The dead of Jericho.

Offline Kirk

  • Posts: 1438
  • Cookies: 139
    • My Released Mods
Re: Adding Another Tech to a Submodel Ship.
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2009, 03:03:45 PM »
Nope, I'll grab a screen to confirm though.

Offline Kirk

  • Posts: 1438
  • Cookies: 139
    • My Released Mods
Re: Adding Another Tech to a Submodel Ship.
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2009, 03:19:16 PM »
Confirmed, nothing in the console.

Offline Kirk

  • Posts: 1438
  • Cookies: 139
    • My Released Mods
Re: Adding Another Tech to a Submodel Ship.
« Reply #6 on: June 19, 2009, 09:01:21 PM »
Bumping to make sure Mleo got an email notification.

Edit: Nevermind, I found the problem. I left another plugin in the /custom/ships that loaded after the first and overwrote my changes. Move to Solved