Author Topic: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret  (Read 1588 times)

Offline 086gf

  • Location: United Socialist States of America!
  • Posts: 1357
  • Cookies: 32
Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« on: June 05, 2008, 08:42:57 PM »
I just installed these two turrets.

http://bridgecommander.filefront.com/file/Phaser_Turret;27467
http://bridgecommander.filefront.com/file/Photon_Turret;27468

I get to the QB setup screen, I select both as enemys, I click start and it just sits there(crew and the things under the viewscreen are still moving like normal). After 5 minuets I gave up and came here. (console didn't say anything btw)

Now, do all the main files need to be the same across the board?

Here are what the phaser turret files are as an example.

Models>Bases>Fed_phaserturret>fed_phaserturret.nif
scripts>ships>Fed_PhaserTurret.py
Ships>Hardpoints>fedphasturret.py
scripts>Custom>Ships>fedphasturret.py

I also just noticed that only pyc files were generated in the Custom>Ships folder so that makes me think I need to either add or remove some "_" from some of these files.
All hail the messiah!

Offline FourChan

  • Admiral Noel Vermillion
  • Posts: 608
  • Cookies: 4
  • Starfleet Technologies Development Center
    • Twitter Four Channel
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2008, 09:19:17 PM »
Sounds like you're missing a couple scripts from installing it. I've had that happen a few times until  Uninstalled, reinstalled the mods. Uninstall them like go back through the zip and see what parts go where and remove them all, then download something similar and see if the mods you got are missing any pieces. I'm sure some scripts are missing someplace that causes it to do that.

Offline 086gf

  • Location: United Socialist States of America!
  • Posts: 1357
  • Cookies: 32
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2008, 10:31:47 PM »
^Dosen't apply to me considering everything is there. If something was missing I would of already said it. ;)
All hail the messiah!

Offline moed

  • Posts: 1472
  • Cookies: 57
  • Star Trekus Fanaticus
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2008, 01:17:56 AM »
This problem almost always arises because there is an error in the hardpoint .py file.

As you mentioned, you have all the proper files but one (or more) of them may have a typo or something. Python is extremely exacting in its' structure and everything has to be perfect.

An example of what I mean is something like an extra decimel point in one of the script lines (within the HP) where there should only be one decimel point. Or, an extra letter where there should obviously be only one instance.

I would suggest (of course, if you're fairly familiar and comfortable playing with HP's) examining the HP's of the mod with a fine tooth comb. Yes, it takes a while but with patience, I have always found & resolved this kind of problem with my installs.... and I've had plenty.

Hope this helps,

Good luck :D

Offline 086gf

  • Location: United Socialist States of America!
  • Posts: 1357
  • Cookies: 32
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2008, 08:38:20 PM »
Problem solved. I am forced to run all graphics settings off/as low as possible(Which might explains why some ships/stations are 100% white ie texture-less right? used search, no help). Notice what is missing from both the scripts>ships files.

Quote
def GetShipStats():
   kShipStats = {
      "FilenameHigh": "data/Models/Bases/Fed_phaserturret/fed_phaserturret.nif",
      "FilenameMed": "data/Models/Bases/Fed_phaserturret/fed_phaserturret.nif",
      "Name": "Fed_PhaserTurret",
      "HardpointFile": "fedphasturret",
      "Species": Multiplayer.SpeciesToShip.DRYDOCK
   }
   return kShipStats

Quote
def GetShipStats():
   kShipStats = {
      "FilenameHigh": "data/Models/Bases/Fed_torpturret/Fed_torpturret.nif",
      "FilenameMed": "data/Models/Bases/Fed_torpturret/Fed_torpturret.nif",
      "Name": "Fed_TorpedoTurret",
      "HardpointFile": "fedtorpturret",
      "Species": Multiplayer.SpeciesToShip.DRYDOCK
   }
   return kShipStats

No low quality models were defined so I just added it in correctly and thats it.

EDIT: Well nevermind that I guess its still just sitting there. hmmm...

And I also added the extra line for the LOD section.

On to check the Hardpoints files then I guess. :?
All hail the messiah!

Offline MLeo

  • Retired Staff
  • Posts: 3636
  • Cookies: 833
  • Software Simian
    • the Programming Pantheon
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2008, 08:26:42 AM »
Another problem could be a missing AI file.
Or it could be possible that it can't hit you from where you are, since both are defined as Stations with that AI.


Textureless models mean either a not included "LOD" level, or your graphics card can't handle the textures.
I still can't read peoples minds, nor can I read peoples computers, even worse, I can't combine the two to read what is going wrong with your BC install...

"It was filed under 'B' for blackmail." - Morse, Inspector Morse - The dead of Jericho.

Offline 086gf

  • Location: United Socialist States of America!
  • Posts: 1357
  • Cookies: 32
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #6 on: June 07, 2008, 03:21:14 PM »
Another problem could be a missing AI file.
Or it could be possible that it can't hit you from where you are, since both are defined as Stations with that AI.

By "sitting there" I mean the loading screen although there are no moments were it slows down as if it was actually loading something like usual, the speed dosen't change in this case though. I know that things have to be close enough to hit me lol.

Quote
Textureless models mean either a not included "LOD" level, or your graphics card can't handle the textures.

That makes sense...hoping its the missing LOD line. I will add the right info to something and let you know.
All hail the messiah!

Offline MLeo

  • Retired Staff
  • Posts: 3636
  • Cookies: 833
  • Software Simian
    • the Programming Pantheon
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #7 on: June 07, 2008, 05:32:12 PM »
By "sitting there" I mean the loading screen although there are no moments were it slows down as if it was actually loading something like usual, the speed dosen't change in this case though. I know that things have to be close enough to hit me lol.
Not just close, it also has to be in the arc (call it field of view for the weapon).

And with "sitting there" people usually mean the ships just sit there doing nothing. :P


Quote
That makes sense...hoping its the missing LOD line. I will add the right info to something and let you know.
I meant texture lod (the High/Med/Low directories).
I still can't read peoples minds, nor can I read peoples computers, even worse, I can't combine the two to read what is going wrong with your BC install...

"It was filed under 'B' for blackmail." - Morse, Inspector Morse - The dead of Jericho.

Offline 086gf

  • Location: United Socialist States of America!
  • Posts: 1357
  • Cookies: 32
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2008, 10:52:51 PM »
Not just close, it also has to be in the arc (call it field of view for the weapon).

And with "sitting there" people usually mean the ships just sit there doing nothing. :P

Which isn't the case with me.

Quote
I meant texture lod (the High/Med/Low directories).

Oh you meant in the models folder, gotcha.

EDIT: I just do a copy, paste and then rename job right?
All hail the messiah!

Offline MLeo

  • Retired Staff
  • Posts: 3636
  • Cookies: 833
  • Software Simian
    • the Programming Pantheon
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #9 on: June 08, 2008, 06:58:51 AM »
It's a copy job, the Med directory to Low directory.


But that doesn't explain the other problem you are having.

Your use of "sitting there" and "speed" confused me. lol

So, if I get things right, then it never gets passed the loading screen right?
Try playing in Windowed Mode and see what happens.
I still can't read peoples minds, nor can I read peoples computers, even worse, I can't combine the two to read what is going wrong with your BC install...

"It was filed under 'B' for blackmail." - Morse, Inspector Morse - The dead of Jericho.

Offline 086gf

  • Location: United Socialist States of America!
  • Posts: 1357
  • Cookies: 32
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #10 on: June 08, 2008, 05:56:07 PM »
It's a copy job, the Med directory to Low directory.

It don't matter even if there is just a High folder?

Quote
But that doesn't explain the other problem you are having.

Your use of "sitting there" and "speed" confused me. lol

So, if I get things right, then it never gets passed the loading screen right?
Try playing in Windowed Mode and see what happens.

But this just happens with these two turrets though. Everything else i've added still works.
All hail the messiah!

Offline MLeo

  • Retired Staff
  • Posts: 3636
  • Cookies: 833
  • Software Simian
    • the Programming Pantheon
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #11 on: June 08, 2008, 06:38:55 PM »
Well, from the High to both Med and Low then, to fix the white ships. But if there aren't any Med or Lows either, then it mostlikely means that the author didn't meant for the ships to be seen beyond whatever range the High lod was set.




But have you tried running in Windowed mode?
I still can't read peoples minds, nor can I read peoples computers, even worse, I can't combine the two to read what is going wrong with your BC install...

"It was filed under 'B' for blackmail." - Morse, Inspector Morse - The dead of Jericho.

Offline 086gf

  • Location: United Socialist States of America!
  • Posts: 1357
  • Cookies: 32
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #12 on: June 09, 2008, 01:52:32 AM »
Well, from the High to both Med and Low then, to fix the white ships. But if there aren't any Med or Lows either, then it mostlikely means that the author didn't meant for the ships to be seen beyond whatever range the High lod was set.

But I shouldn't have any problems when I do do this right?

Quote
But have you tried running in Windowed mode?

Yes it made no difference, I still get stuck at the loading screen and now I have this. Although its DryDock.pyc now. I placed in the DryDock.py from the SDK got this error then the one from the KM src folder and made no difference so I removed that one too. I could of swore the last time I put a Dry Dock on the map it worked and that it was after I put it into the submenu.

Oh happy day I am starting over I just know it! *sarcastic smile*
All hail the messiah!

Offline MLeo

  • Retired Staff
  • Posts: 3636
  • Cookies: 833
  • Software Simian
    • the Programming Pantheon
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #13 on: June 09, 2008, 04:52:39 AM »
Ok, another clash of terminology. :evil: :violin


After the ships being stuck, I assumed stuck on the loading screen, but you could open the console, and see an error there all the time????

Your currently error with the Drydock can happen when a ship plugin refers to the wrong file, as it does in this case.

Put this file in scripts/
Start your game, open QB and type this in the console:
Code: [Select]
import drydockDetector
Case sensitive.
Press Enter after that line, if you didn't press it already.
Make a screenshot of what you see.
I still can't read peoples minds, nor can I read peoples computers, even worse, I can't combine the two to read what is going wrong with your BC install...

"It was filed under 'B' for blackmail." - Morse, Inspector Morse - The dead of Jericho.

Offline 086gf

  • Location: United Socialist States of America!
  • Posts: 1357
  • Cookies: 32
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #14 on: June 09, 2008, 04:38:56 PM »
Ok here it is.
All hail the messiah!

Offline MLeo

  • Retired Staff
  • Posts: 3636
  • Cookies: 833
  • Software Simian
    • the Programming Pantheon
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #15 on: June 10, 2008, 07:51:40 AM »
Ok, go to scripts/Custom/Ships/ and see if you can find any file similarly named to "drydock.py" and attach it.
I still can't read peoples minds, nor can I read peoples computers, even worse, I can't combine the two to read what is going wrong with your BC install...

"It was filed under 'B' for blackmail." - Morse, Inspector Morse - The dead of Jericho.

Offline 086gf

  • Location: United Socialist States of America!
  • Posts: 1357
  • Cookies: 32
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #16 on: June 10, 2008, 01:40:36 PM »
Ok, so last night I created all the Medium and Low folders for the ships and stations that didn't have them with no problems so far.

I have ceased my download spree until this is fixed(or is it safe to continue?).



File uploaded.
All hail the messiah!

Offline MLeo

  • Retired Staff
  • Posts: 3636
  • Cookies: 833
  • Software Simian
    • the Programming Pantheon
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #17 on: June 10, 2008, 01:52:32 PM »
Put this in scripts/Custom/Ships/

It didn't contain the author, but it should now cease to give an error.
I still can't read peoples minds, nor can I read peoples computers, even worse, I can't combine the two to read what is going wrong with your BC install...

"It was filed under 'B' for blackmail." - Morse, Inspector Morse - The dead of Jericho.

Offline 086gf

  • Location: United Socialist States of America!
  • Posts: 1357
  • Cookies: 32
Re: Problem with Fed Stations Phaser Turret and Photon Turret
« Reply #18 on: June 10, 2008, 05:26:49 PM »
The drydock problem is fixed. Im currently working on something that might fix the phaser turret problem.

EDIT: Both turrets work fine now. I pointed BCSMC to scripts/ships instead of scripts/ships/Hardpoints and that did the trick.
All hail the messiah!